Samuel Eyres | Grave

GUNNER 150527 S. EYRES Name: Samuel Eyres Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Garrison Artillery 351st Siege Bty. Date of Death: 31 October 1917 Age at Death: 32 years old Buried or commemorated at: YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY I. I. 65. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Samuel and Alice Eyres, of Droylsden, Manchester; husband of Elizabeth […]

Continue reading

John Dwyer | Graves

CORPORAL 22984 J. DWYER Name: John Dwyer Regiment & Unit/Ship: The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 20th Bn. Date of Death: 20 November 1918 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: WIDNES CEMETERY IV R. RC. 916. United Kingdom Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record

Continue reading

William Barton | Graves

SERGEANT 338810 W. BARTON Name: William Barton Regiment & Unit/Ship: East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn. Transf. to (570607) 104th Prisoner of War Coy. Labour Corps Date of Death: 8 December 1918 Age at Death: 33 years old Buried or commemorated at: LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY V. E. 73. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son […]

Continue reading

Archibald McMillan | Graves

PRIVATE 202103 A. McMILLAN Name: Archibald McMillan Regiment & Unit/Ship: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn. Date of Death: 23 November 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT II. C. 6. France Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this […]

Continue reading

Norman grey Riddell MM | Graves

SERJEANT 15833 N. G. RIDDELL MM Name: Norman Grey Riddell MM Regiment & Unit/Ship: Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn. Date of Death: 15 June 1918 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERY Plot 3. Row E. Grave 4. Italy Awards: Military Medal Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record

Continue reading

Patrick Galvin | Graves

LANCE CORPORAL 19730 P. GALVIN MM Name: Patrick Galvin MM Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Date of Death: 17 October 1918 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAU I. B. 5. France Awards: Military Medal Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy […]

Continue reading

Owen Richard Thomas | Graves

CAPTAIN O. R. THOMAS Name: Owen Richard Thomas Regiment & Unit/Ship: Welsh Horse Yeomanry Assistant Provost-Marshal 54th Div. Date of Death: 21 August 1917 Age at Death: 37 years old Buried or commemorated at: DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY A. 234. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Dr. John Lewis […]

Continue reading

Frederick Thomas Hunt | Graves

SERJEANT 201113 F. T. HUNT Name: Frederick Thomas Hunt Regiment & Unit/Ship: Devonshire Regiment “B” Coy. 2nd/4th Bn. Date of Death: 4 November 1918 Age at Death: 28 years old Buried or commemorated at: GAZA WAR CEMETERY XIX. G. 4. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Thomas and Mary Gorford […]

Continue reading

Walter Daniel John Tull | Graves

SECOND LIEUTENANT W. D. J. TULL Name: Walter Daniel John Tull Regiment & Unit/Ship: Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. attd. 23rd Bn. (formerly 17th Bn.)     Date of Death: 25 March 1918 Age at Death: 29 years old Buried or commemorated at: ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son of the late […]

Continue reading

Archibald McLardie | Graves

SECOND LIEUTENANT A. McLARDIE Name: Archibald McLardie Regiment & Unit/Ship: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.     Date of Death: 25 December 1915 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLES III. D. 13. Turkey (including Gallipoli) Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record

Continue reading