Thomas Farrell | Grave

CORPORAL 9018 T. FARRELL Name: Thomas Farrell Regiment & Unit/Ship: Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Date of Death: 1 July 1916 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY II. E. 19. France Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph can be purchased […]

Continue reading

Edward Bullen | Grave

GUNNER 159600 E. BULLEN Name: Edward Bullen Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Field Artillery “C” Bty. 312th Bde. Date of Death: 11 August 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURT II. A. 9. France Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this […]

Continue reading

Thomas Charles Benfield | Grave

SERJEANT 235434 T. C. BENFIELD Name: Thomas Charles Benfield Regiment & Unit/Ship: Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn. Date of Death: 19 September 1918 Age at Death: 29 years old Buried or commemorated at: VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY IV. A. 6. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Thomas Charles Benfield, of Leicester; husband of Elsie E. Benfield, […]

Continue reading

Edward Inkermen Jordan Bell MC | Grave

CAPTAIN E. I. J. BELL MC Name: Edward Inkerman Jordan Bell MC Regiment & Unit/Ship: Middlesex Regiment 17th Bn. Secondary Unit, Regiment: attd. H.Q. 99th Inf. Bde. Date of Death: 24 March 1918 Age at Death: 32 years old Buried or commemorated at: ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION Sp. Mem. 5. France Awards: Military Cross and […]

Continue reading

Arthur Beadsworth | Grave

SERJEANT 11677 A. BEADSWORTH Name: Arthur Beadsworth Regiment & Unit/Ship: Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Date of Death: 9 October 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY VI. C. 19. France Awards: – Additional Info: Husband of Polly Beadsworth, of 44, Derby Rd., Hinckley, Leicestershire. Service Record: View Record A high-resolution […]

Continue reading

Spencer Thomas Bassett | Grave

ACTING BOMBARDIER 70384 S. T. BASSETT Name: Spencer Thomas Bassett Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Garrison Artillery 140th Siege Bty. Date of Death: 11 April 1917 Age at Death: 32 years old Buried or commemorated at: POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE II. J. 35. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Thomas and Agnes Bassett, of […]

Continue reading

Harold Walley Bamford | Grave

SECOND LIEUTENANT H. W. BAMFORD Name: Harold Walley Bamford Regiment & Unit/Ship: King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. Date of Death: 26 November 1915 Age at Death: 29 years old Buried or commemorated at: ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY I. A. 15. France Additional Info: Son of Annie Bamford, of 5, Cliff Rd., Itchen, Southampton, and the […]

Continue reading

William James Baker MM | Grave

SERJEANT F/521 W. J. BAKER MM Name: William James Baker MM Regiment & Unit/Ship: Middlesex Regiment 17th Bn. Date of Death: 22 October 1916 Age at Death: 33 years old Buried or commemorated at: SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS I. I. 26. France Awards: Military Medal Additional Info: Husband of Olive Blanche Baker, of 49, Cobourg […]

Continue reading

Henry Gildea | Grave

PRIVATE S/8801 H. GILDEA Name: Henry Gildea Regiment & Unit/Ship: Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn. Date of Death: 9 April 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY B. 23. France Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this […]

Continue reading

Edward John Didymus | Grave

PRIVATE G/53512 E. DIDYMUS Name: Edward John Didymus Regiment & Unit/Ship: Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn. Date of Death: 12 April 1918 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES I. AA. 12. France Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph can […]

Continue reading