William James Jones | Graves

PRIVATE 13968 W. J. JONES Name: William James Jones Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11th Bn.   Date of Death: 6 May 1918 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: DOIRAN MEMORIAL Greece Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph can be purchased […]

Continue reading

Ernest York | Graves

PRIVATE 14743 E. YORK Name: Ernest York Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn.   Date of Death: 24 April 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: DOIRAN MEMORIAL Greece Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph can be purchased for £10. […]

Continue reading

James Hadden Neilson | Grave

SERGEANT 226018 J. H. NEILSON Name: James Hadden Neilson Regiment & Unit/Ship: Cameron Highlanders 10th Bn. Date of Death: 28 October 1917 Age at Death: 29 years old Buried or commemorated at: KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY 27. Greece Awards: – Additional Info: Son of James and Christina Neilson, of 7, Station Rd., Ellon, Aberdeenshire. Native of […]

Continue reading

Arnold Dargie | Grave

MAJOR A. DARGIE Name: Arnold Dargie Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Garrison Artillery 137th Heavy Battery RGA Date of Death: 18 September 1917 Age at Death: 26 years old Buried or commemorated at: BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION IV. F. 7. France Awards: Mentioned in Despatches Additional Info: Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Dargie, […]

Continue reading

Charles Neilson | Grave

COMPANY SERGEANT MAJOR 2284 C. NEILSON Name: Charles Neilson Regiment & Unit/Ship: Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Date of Death: 1 June 1916 Age at Death: 26 years old Buried or commemorated at: MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY I. F. 6. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son of James and Christina Neilson, of 7, Station Rd., Ellon, Aberdeenshire. […]

Continue reading

Albert Milton | Graves

BOMBARDIER 151944 A. MILTON Name: Albert Milton Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Field Artillery “B” Bty. 64th Bde.   Date of Death: 11 October 1917 Age at Death: 31 Years Old Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 4 to 6. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: Son of John and Emily Milton, of 38, Kimberworth […]

Continue reading

George McLay | Graves

SERJEANT 19059 G. McLAY MM Name: George McLay MM Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Scots 16th Bn.   Date of Death: 22 October 1917 Age at Death: 28 Years Old Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 11 to 14. Belgium Awards: Military Medal Additional Info: Son of Mrs. Mary McLay, of 26, South Glencraig, […]

Continue reading

Robert Messer | Graves

PRIVATE 31019 R. MESSER Name: Robert Messer Regiment & Unit/Ship: King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.   Date of Death: 16 October 1918 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 66 to 68. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this […]

Continue reading

James Francis Brennan | Graves

CORPORAL 235518 J. F. BRENNAN Name: James Francis Brennan Regiment & Unit/Ship: Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.   Date of Death: 6 September 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 54 to 60. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this […]

Continue reading

Jabez Cartwright | Graves

PRIVATE 14428 J. CARTWRIGHT Name: Jabez Cartwright Regiment & Unit/Ship: Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.   Date of Death: 4 October 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 35 to 37. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: Adopted son of Mrs. M. A. Smith, of 19, Blinco Rd., Peterborough, Northants. Service […]

Continue reading