Robert Craig | Graves

PRIVATE 30450 R. CRAIG Name: Robert Craig Regiment & Unit/Ship: South Wales Borderers 5th Bn. Date of Death: 19 April 1918 Age at Death: 33 years old Buried or commemorated at: BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY IX. A. 3. France Additional Info: Son of William and Elizabeth Craig, of 20, Reform St., Beith, Ayrshire. Service Record: View […]

Continue reading

Archibald McLardie | Graves

SECOND LIEUTENANT A. McLARDIE Name: Archibald McLardie Regiment & Unit/Ship: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.     Date of Death: 25 December 1915 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLES III. D. 13. Turkey (including Gallipoli) Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record

Continue reading

Peter Mackin | Grave

PRIVATE 20/1049 P. MACKIN Name: John Mackin Regiment & Unit/Ship: Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Date of Death: 9 April 1917 Buried or commemorated at: ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY II. A. 40. France Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph can be purchased for £10. Once purchased, […]

Continue reading

Edward William Thompson | Graves

PRIVATE 16531 E. W. THOMPSON Name: Edward William Thompson Regiment & Unit/Ship: Scots Guards 2nd Bn. Date of Death: 6 November 1918 Age at Death: 24 years old Buried or commemorated at: BERMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY II. B. 15. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Edward C. and Sarah Thompson, of 9, Towneley Cottages West, […]

Continue reading

James Burton Gibson | Graves

PRIVATE J. B. GIBSON Name: James Burton Gibson Regiment & Unit/Ship: Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.     Date of Death: 5 September 1915 Age at Death: 26 years old Buried or commemorated at: LONE PINE MEMORIAL 72. Turkey (including Gallipoli) Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Robert and Ann Burton Gibson, of 39, Pratt St., Kirkcaldy, […]

Continue reading

Robert Torrance | Graves

GUNNER 222389 R. TORRANCE Name: Robert Torrance Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Field Artillery “A” Bty. 162nd Bde.     Date of Death: 24 April 1918 Age at Death: 30 years old Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Addenda Panel 162. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: Son of the late John and Margaret Torrance of […]

Continue reading

William Mountford Williamson | Grave

PRIVATE 1048 W. WILLIAMSON Name: William Williamson Regiment & Unit/Ship: Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.     Date of Death: 2 August 1918 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: COLOGNE MEMORIAL Germany Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record

Continue reading

John Robert Sibley | Graves

FIREMAN J. R. SIBLEY Name: John Robert Sibley Regiment & Unit/Ship: Mercantile Marine S.S. “Liberty IV” Date of Death: 24 November 1918 Age at Death: 30 years old Buried or commemorated at: SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY 155 A. 239. United Kingdom Awards: – Additional Info: Husband of Charlotte Maria Sibley, of 15, Chapel Rd., Southampton. Service […]

Continue reading

John Fleming | Graves

LANCE CORPORAL S/21856 J. FLEMING Name: John Fleming Regiment & Unit/Ship: Cameron Highlanders 8th Bn. Date of Death: 21/03/1916 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARD B. 784. United Kingdom Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record

Continue reading

Harold Victor Thornton | Graves

LIEUTENANT H. V. THORNTON Name: Harold Victor Thornton Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Air Force 34th Sqdn. Date of Death: 10 May 1918 Age at Death: 28 years old Buried or commemorated at: TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERY Plot 5. Row B. Grave 17. Italy Awards: – Additional Info: Son of George and Florence Susan Thornton, of “Kenilworth”, […]

Continue reading