James Francis Brennan | Graves

CORPORAL 235518 J. F. BRENNAN Name: James Francis Brennan Regiment & Unit/Ship: Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.   Date of Death: 6 September 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 54 to 60. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this […]

Continue reading

Jabez Cartwright | Graves

PRIVATE 14428 J. CARTWRIGHT Name: Jabez Cartwright Regiment & Unit/Ship: Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.   Date of Death: 4 October 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 35 to 37. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: Adopted son of Mrs. M. A. Smith, of 19, Blinco Rd., Peterborough, Northants. Service […]

Continue reading

Donald McLeod | Grave

GUNNER 201979 D. McLEOD Name: Donald McLeod Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Field Artillery 466th Bty. 65th Bde. Date of Death: 6 October 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY V. G. 7. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph […]

Continue reading

Albert Beney | Grave

CORPORAL 553 A. BENEY Name: Albert Beney Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Engineers 1st/2nd Home Counties Field Coy. Date of Death: 20 April 1915 Age at Death: 32 years old Buried or commemorated at: POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERY II. M. 45. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: Son of William Henry and Sarah Emma Beney, of 49, […]

Continue reading

Thomas Ware | Grave

GUNNER 46806 T. WARE Name: Thomas Ware Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Field Artillery 367th Bty. Date of Death: 1 May 1915 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERY II. L. 9. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph can […]

Continue reading

Gerald Kirk | Grave

SECOND LIEUTENANT G. KIRK Name: Gerald Kirk Regiment & Unit/Ship: King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. Date of Death: 24 April 1915 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERY II. K. 28. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this […]

Continue reading

Alfred Boulton | Grave

LANCE SERJEANT 14389 A. BOULTON Name: Alfred Boulton Regiment & Unit/Ship: The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Date of Death: 29 January 1916 Age at Death: 36 years old Buried or commemorated at: GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERY J. 7. Belgium Awards: – Additional Info: Son of John and Nancy Boulton, of Kirkham, Lancs.; husband […]

Continue reading

Reginald Henry Callender | Grave

SECOND LIEUTENANT R. H. CALLENDER Name: Reginald Henry Callender Regiment & Unit/Ship: Durham Light Infantry 17th Bn. attd. 1st/9th Bn. Date of Death: 5 October 1915 Age at Death: 23 Years Old Buried or commemorated at: CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES IX. D. 16. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Henry and Jessie G. […]

Continue reading

Wilfred Toman | Grave

LANCE CORPORAL 358176 W. TOMAN Name: Wilfred Toman Regiment & Unit/Ship: The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/10th Bn. Date of Death: 2 May 1917 Age at Death: – Buried or commemorated at: ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION II. B. 23. France Awards: – Additional Info: – Service Record: View Record A high-resolution (non-watermarked) digital copy of this photograph […]

Continue reading

James Colin Todd | Grave

PRIVATE 19109 J. C. TODD Name: James Colin Todd Regiment & Unit/Ship: Royal Scots “C” Coy. 16th Bn. Date of Death: 12 March 1916 Age at Death: 20 Years Old Buried or commemorated at: ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION I. H. 13. France Awards: – Additional Info: Son of Robert and Jessie Todd, of 41, Easter Rd., […]

Continue reading